top of page
  • cavsmediachillicot

OMEA Preview Choral Concert (3.7.2023)


7th Grade Performances


“Wade in the Water”.......................... Traditional Spiritual

  • Solos: Alyka Mascara, Isabella Witte, & Laveah Hudson

“Famba Naye” ........................................ Victor C. Johnson

  • Percussion: Parker Fisk, Audrey Davis, Belle Rinehart, & Josie Elliott

“Barbara Allen” English Folk Song .......................Spevacek


Class B Women’s Ensemble Performance


"Shine on Me" ............................................... Rollo Dilworth

  • Deja Cooper, Carly Routte, Olivia Barrows, Star Riggin, Hannah Harrington, & Eden Wagner

Class C Alto Solo Performance


"Lonely People" .................................................. Jean Berger

  • Soloist: Star Riggin

8th Grade Performances


“Celebrate with Jubilant Song” .......... Mary Lynn Lightfoot


“Shoshone Love Song” (The Heart’s Friend).........Emerson Traditional Native American Lyric


“Bringers of Noise”......................................Kyle Pederson

  • Narrator: Kaleb Eblin-Parks

  • Percussion: Ryan Vitatoe

  • Vocal Percussion: Justice Ngalle, Jamie Bridenbaugh,

  • Alayna Sutherland, Na’vy Reeder

  • Descant: Josie Elliott, Taylor Hardiesty, Addie Hubbard

Class A Bass Solo Performances


“Danza, Danza Fanciulla Gentile” .........................Durante

  • Soloist: Asher Pendell

  • Concert Choir

“Sing Alleluia, Clap Your Hands” .......................... Albrecht

  • Soloist: Carly Routte

“The Clouds” .............................................................. Gray

  • Soloist: Michelle Wilds

“Ma Navu” (How Beautiful).............................. Arr. Snyder


Class B Tenor Solo Performance


“Wayfaring Stranger” .................................................Niles

  • Soloist: Murielle Tejeogue Ngalle

Select Choir Performances


“Baraka Na Wewe”................................................Johnson

  • Conga Drum: Evelyn Vitatoe


“The River Sleeps Beneath The Sky” ....................Lightfoot required OMEA piece


“Who Will Be A Witness?” ......................................Moore


Class A Alto Solo Performance


“La mi sola, Laureola” .........................................Obradors

  • Soloist: Allison Lutz


Symphonic Choir (OMEA D. 16 Set) Performances


“Tipitin”..................................................... Arr. Dominguez required OMEA piece

  • Soloist: Ally Alderman

“Sing Gently”....................................................... Whitacre


“Dies Irae” .................................................................. Gray


Combine Eighth Grade, Concert, & Symphonic Choirs Performance


“Be the Change” (with “This Little Light of Mine”)..........Farnell

5 views0 comments

Comentarios


bottom of page